PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY OF SWEET LIONHEART (PTY) LTD.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy explains how we use personal information, what personal information we collect, and how you can limit our use of that personal data if desired.

  1. What information do we gather?

We gather information that relates to and can identify you (e.g., your name and address) and information that does not identify you (e.g., a visitor’s behaviour patterns when they visit our website).

1.1 We collect information that does not identify you to evaluate our site, ensure that our site and services run properly, and ensure we are paid for advertising services we provide.

1.2 We also disclose information to third-party suppliers which are appointed by us in operating our Website and the Goods we provide. These suppliers are likewise bound to the same standard of personal information protection as we bind ourselves.

1.3 We might also collect your IP address through the placement of cookies (see sections 6 and 7 on cookies and their management below).

  1. How do we gather information?

Information is gathered in two ways:

– Indirectly (e.g., using website technology or technology when you use a Sweet Lionheart application for a mobile device)

– Directly (e.g., when you buy a subscription, sign up to create a Sweet Lionheart profile, download a mobile device application, or you otherwise provide your information when you interact with us).

  1. How do you decide how you want to hear from us?

3.1 We always explain why and how we might contact you at the point you give your information to us. We also provide the means for you to grant or withhold your permission for us to contact you. We do this by using opt-out tick boxes. If the boxes aren’t there, it’s because we will not use your information for any other purpose than that for which you give it (e.g., to administer a subscription).

3.2 You may opt out of any disclosure of your personal information to a third party or to an otherwise objectionable use of your personal information being contrary to the purpose for which it was originally furnished to us by emailing us at admin@sweetlionheart.com.

  1. How we use your information

4.1 In order to remember you when you visit our website and track your browsing patterns by using cookies. You can prevent this; section 5 deals with this in more detail.

4.2 Place your anonymized information into audience segments to identify your interests so that we might serve you with advertisements and offers that will interest you.

4.3 Ensure any products or services you receive are correctly administered (including subscriptions).

4.4 Contact you by email, mail, telephone, or SMS text message to let you know about any of our products, services, or promotions (which in some cases may be provided by third parties) but only according to the permissions you give us.

4.5 Ensure materials on the website or in apps are presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer or mobile device.

4.6 Collate and log numeric internet addresses to improve the website and to monitor website usage.

4.7 Assess and understand customer feedback and identify usage hotspots.

4.8 If you have subscribed to any of our services, we will use the information you provide to keep you updated on those services unless you have told us otherwise.

  1. Accessing and updating your personal information

5.1 You can update your details and marketing preferences by accessing your account pages on the website or by emailing admin@sweetlionheart.com.

5.2 You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. If you would like to obtain a copy, please send an email to admin@sweetlionheart.com.

  1. Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites.

6.1 We use the following types of cookies:

– Analytics cookies that anonymously remember your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. They keep track of browsing patterns and build up a profile of how our readers use the website. We might use that information to target advertisements to you on our and other websites.

– Service cookies that help us make our website work as efficiently as possible; they remember your registration and login details, settings preferences, and meter the number of pages you view for the purpose of administering subscriptions to Sweet Lionheart.

  1. Security

7.1 In any event of any registration with us on any of our platforms, any password that you provide in respect thereof is encrypted to ensure protection against unauthorized access to your personal information (unless otherwise expressly advised).

7.2 We invest in high-quality security and do our utmost to protect user information. No data transmission over the Internet can be entirely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of any social media platform or website. Any information that you send is at your own risk and may be read by others. However, once we have received your personal information, we use strict procedures to protect the security of your personal information.

  1. Disclosing your information

8.1 We may disclose your personal information if we are approached by a potential buyer of our business, if we are required to do so by law, or in good faith believing such action is necessary to comply with the law.

8.2 We sometimes share your personal information with third parties who are our subcontractors or providers of various products and services on our behalf.

8.3 We never sell personal information or pass it to third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

  1. Changes to this Policy

If we change our Policy, we will post the changes on this page. Please check the website regularly for any changes to this Policy.

  1. “POPIA” & “PAIA” compliance

10.1 Sweet LionHeart respects your privacy and is committed to keeping your personal information secure and confidential. This is to notify you that Sweet LionHeart is fully compliant with the latest Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) and Promotion of Access to Information Act (“PAIA”) regulations. We store all personal data securely and remove any personal data that we do not require. We will report/notify any breaches or loss of personal data both to regulators and individuals.

10.2 If you are no longer interested in receiving mailers from Sweet LionHeart, please email us at admin@sweetlionheart.com.

  1. If you don’t feel we’re adhering to this Policy what should you do?

If you believe that we have not adhered to this Policy, please notify us by email at admin@sweetlionheart.com and we will try to solve the problem.